Celebrating the birthday of Alisher Navoi and Zakhiriddin Muhammad Babur
On February 7, 2020 at the State Museum of Temurid History of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan a spiritual-educational meeting was held on the topic “Famous figures of the Temurid period” in cooperation with International Amir Temur Philanthropic Public Fond, the “Nuroniy” Public Foundation, Union of Writers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Specialized Musical Academic Lyceum  named after V.A. Uspensky on the occasion of the birthdays of Alisher Navai and Zahiriddin Muhammad Bobur.
The event was opened “Two great thinkers”, “The constructors of the Great Sultanate”, Head “Alisher Navai and Kamaliddin Behzad – sponsors of education” “Science and culture of the Temurid period”, “Written information on Baburname”, “Researches of foreign scholars on Alisher Navai’s works of art”, “Law in the work of Alisher Navai”, “Upbringing of the young in the period of Temurids” read their lectures. The question-answer competition devoted to the lives and activities of Alisher Navoi and Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur was organized and winners were rewarded with books.
A concert performance was presented under the organization of the Direktor of the Specialized Musical Academic Lyceum named after V.A. Uspensky, Dildora Jamolova and poems were recited.
At the end of the event, participants were shown exhibition among the museum halls.