“November Readings” at Mamun’s Khorezm Academy
Under the leadership of the President of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Academician B.S. Yuldashev, with the participation of the Vice President of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Z. Mirzaev and the Head of the Human Resources Department of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.K. Kayumov, an academic seminar “November Readings” was held at the Khamzm Academy of Mamun. The seminar was attended by leading scientists of the Khorezm Academy of Mamun, Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Urgench State University.
A scientific seminar with a welcoming speech was opened by Academician B.S. Yuldashev. He announced that starting from this year, the “November Readings” will be held every year in the system of the Academy of Sciences, and within the framework of this program they will enter the tradition of hearing about the scientific achievements and successes of scientists of the republic.
In their reports, scientists at the Mamun Academy talked about scientific achievements, the implementation of the results on a national and regional scale, the effectiveness of training, and their publications in scientific journals of the Scopus and Web of Science databases.
Within the framework of the seminar, Academician B.S. Yuldashev made a report on the effective organization of work to fulfill assignments according to the Protocol of the meeting as part of the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev on November 29-30, 2018 in the Khorezm region. Yulduzkhon Madirimovna Rakhmanova, senior researcher of the Khorezm Academy, was thanked for the preparation and publication of the books “Khiva Shari Tarihi” and “The History of Khiva.” The work of the Khorezm Academy senior researcher Kudrat Masharipov on preparing for printing and publishing a book about life and of Zhaloliddin Manguberdi’s activity “Zhaloliddin Manguberdi - buyuk vatanparvar sarkarda”, carried out in accordance with the instructions of the President of Uzbekistan Sh. M. Mirziyoyev during a meeting with scientists at the Institute of Nuclear Physics Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan July 20, 2018
In his concluding remarks, Academician B.S. Yuldashev drew particular attention to the need to commercialize research results across the region and the republic. Solving problems on a regional scale will increase the scientific potential. He also pointed out that it is necessary to increase the number of articles published in journals included in the international databases Scopus, WebofScience, etc., to make a worthy contribution to the development of the economy of the republic through the commercialization of research results, and also urged scientists to be highly active in ensuring the continuity of scientific preparation frames.