Scientists of Uzbekistan received patents for the first MAS-varieties of cotton
The Intellectual Property Agency under the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan granted a patent for the first cotton varieties Ravnak-1 (No. NAP 00228) and Ravnak-2  (No. NAP 00229), developed using marker-associated selection technology.
Scientists at the Center for Genomics and Bioinformatics of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan have been conducting successful research on the genome of cotton for many years. Based on the fundamental advances in gene mapping, panels of DNA markers were created, and for the first time in the world, marker-associated selection (MAS) technology was developed for cotton. As a result of the research, the scientists of the Center for the first time in the world based on this DNA technology received new high-quality cotton varieties Ravnak-1 and Ravnak-2. Today, these are the only zoned cotton varieties in the world created using MAS technology.