Uzbekistan: Contemporary History Issues. Interdisciplinary academic journal
Republican interdisciplinary scientific theoretical journal “Uzbekistan: Contemporary History Issues” (ISSN 2181-8231).
The founders of the scientific- theoretical journal “Uzbekistan: Contemporary History Issues” are the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of higher and secondary special education, and the Ministry of national education.
The journal has been published since 2018, registered on August 29, 2017 by the Agency of Information and Communication of the Republic of Uzbekistan (certificate No. 0848).
The journal “Uzbekistan: contemporary history Issues”
is published twice a year. Articles are reviewed by members of the editorial board based on scientific criteria (novelty, topicality, etc.), as well as the editorial policy of the journal.
Editing languages: Uzbek, Russian and English.
Purpose and aim of the journal. To provide necessary scientific and methodological assistance to researchers, teachers and students in the study of the contemporary History of Uzbekistan by publishing analytical materials on historical events and processes, their essence and significance, by covering the international experience in the study of Contemporary History on the pages of the journal. In addition, the information published in the journal will provide readers with deep and truthful knowledge about the history of our country.
Specialty. The journal publishes the results of original, fundamental, and theoretical and applied research in the field of history and other human and social sciences, if they explore their problems via interpretation of the current issues of the socio-political development of Uzbekistan and foreign countries in the XX-XXI centuries. The journal will also publish reviews of monographs and articles, assessments of the outcomes of international conferences and seminars, book reviews and essays.
Rakhimov Mirzokhid Akramovich
Date of birth: July 13, 1974.