A single telephone number
Project "Future energy"
Based on the Memorandum of Understanding between the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Almaty University of Power Engineering and Telecommunications (AUPET) USAID Power the Future developed modern Course on Renewable Energy for training of highly qualified specialists. The course was successfully implemented in AUPET and currently is ready be introduced and be realized in Uzbekistan for improvement of educational level there. Power the Future Regional Program organized a workshop for presentation of the course for Uzbek educational and research institutions in Tashkent.
The main objective of this workshop is to introduce the developed RE course and the teaching methodology. The professorial and teaching staff of AUPET and universities of the Republic of Uzbekistan (UZ) will have the opportunity to discuss the most important aspects necessary for teaching subjects of RES in higher educational institutions and share practical experience of the course implementation.
This workshop is organized by the USAID Power the Future Regional Program, implemented by Tetra Tech, in cooperation with AUPET. The main audience includes the academic staff and professors of educational and research centers and laboratories at Uzbekistan universities making research and development in the field of energy and RES.